Civic Foundation scholarships are for Northbrook residents who are entering college, university, junior college, trade, vocational or technical school. The primary criteria of the scholarships is need, after which academic, school and community accomplishments are taken into consideration. The amounts of the scholarships vary at the discretion of the committee.
Applications are available each spring at the Glenbrook North High School Guidance Office. Students from other local high schools (Loyola Academy, Regina Dominican High School, Ida Crown Jewish Academy) are also eligible, provided they are Northbrook residents. Applications must be completed by April of each year. Notification of scholarship awards will be made in late May.
For any questions about the program, please contact:
Debbie Ford
Scholarship Chairperson
(847) 204-6265
Previous scholarship winners include:
2018
Suyeon Hong, Maggie Li, Elena Eubanks, Anton Ivanchenko, Anna Dishinger, Matthew Severn
2017
Ellie Kim, Kamryn Abraskin, Samantha Heyman, Colin Werhane, Sahra Merchant, Samantha Myers, Alexandria Michalak, Michael Weller, Tenzin Thukka
2016
Suyeon Hong, Jeana Kim, Victoria Tu, David Dischinger, Lily Ruklick, Jonghwa Yun, Jungeun Lee, Eleanor Westel, Josiah Yoo, Nikhil Shah, Erik Karpinski, Tisha Joseph, Anna Wasilczuk, Ik-Jong Choi, Kelly Kuhlman, Nathaniel Whitfield, Milad Hosseini
2015
Marie Luc, Ashley In, John Van Treek, Toby Klein, Shaina Hakimian, Kelly Kost, Emma Ritz, Emma Praff, Ramsy Wehr, Don Min Han, Mary Boger, Peter Allen, Rachel Lee, Curtis Rotheiser, Roksana Ahmadzadeh, Konrad Plasota, Anne Spivack, Corey Snyder
2014
Matthew Bondy, Emily Westel, Kevin Lee, Sahar Merchant,
Naomi Won, James Hanley, Molly Karr, Kendall Hayes,
Anton Vazhinskiy, Claire Symington
2013
Ryan Salzman, Peter Szemraj, Patricia Hare, Casey Luc,
Cordelia Brand, Younglak Hong, Robert Krebs, Neeral Mehta, Shae Beckett
2012
Stella Tu, Lauren Tzirides, Abby Flanagan-Frankl, Britni Berg, Abby Shamis, Juwon Lee, Ilana Solomon, Monika Wasilczuk, Sarah Arena, Shayn Fox, Michael Hojnacki, Caroline Kuehn, Natalie Szmyd, Erin Helgeland, Margaret Linforth, Victoria Olejniczak
2011
Nathan Kelleher, Jane Kim, Anastasia Luc, Lisa Diamond, Jin Ha, Marina Vernovsky, Philip Crawford, Kaela West, James Flanagin, Davis Cho, Sean Kamin, Leslie Gion, Serene Techawatanaset, Chris Lee, Emily Kamin, Maxim Maron
2010
Joel Hensel, Christine Chun, Nathan Flanagan-Frankl, Maria Vlahova, Yoav Azaria, William McCurdy, Erin Ross, Arezoo Talaefard, Edith Engel, Rebecca Levin, Ella Fayer, Orah Peer
2009
Sara Kim, Lisa Goese, Casey McCurdy, Michelle Rotheiser, Emily Malamud, Karl Mayer, Orrin Luc, Michelle Lee, Alice Choe, Caitlin Monaghan, Grace Kim, Zheng Wang, Daniel Ah Tou, Eric Solomon
2008
Iliana Golbin, Abby Brandell, Jane Kim, Michelle Adams, Colleen Getz, Jennifer Donenberg, Nicholas Garzon and Kyle Patris
2007
Tamar Gargir, Jason Park, and Laurel Schuster, Margaret Julcher, Emma Minx, Corey Gilbert, Christina Tipton, Tanya Edds, Stephanie Kahn, Melissa Au, Patrick Hanley, Sharon Lee, Jessica Lim, Mursal Naser Ahmad, Yoon Ha Cho, David Goese (this is the Felicia Nekritz Presser Memorial Award)
2006
Jungwoo Lee, Rahul Gupta, Yama Ahmad, Bengamin Um, Samantha Blum, Heidi Kreiss, Joshua Lawitts, Yuriy Sardarov, Jamie Schenker, Stephanie Watanabe, Phoebe Amberg, Andrew Graham, Shayna Weiner
2005
Lauren Au, John Kennedy, Esther Lee, Tyronne Schiff, Philip Schuster, Alissa Brandell, Jeffrey Nathan, Danielle Rose, Catherine Hamilton, Jenny Lam, Sara Miles, Juliana Rhee
2004
Shaina Wallach, Bengamin Lawitts, Zachary Flanagna-Frankl, Diana Kost, Marc Gutnayer, See Joon Park, Alpa Patel, Christina Ginardi, Andrew Glazer, Lauren Markis, Joseph Schoenfeldt, Cassandra Carroll, Julia Risk, Andrew Chan, Rachel Dubrow, Samantha Mohr, Disha Shah, Dena Stocco
2003
Patrick Lundholm, Hye-Min Rhee, Eyton Azaria, Sachary Brand, Alison Ryan, Elliot Goodman, Jason Kramer, Kaitlen Getz, Nichole Gutnayer, Melissa Koeppen, Lisa Anderson, Kiyun Kang
2002
Stephanie Werner, Michael Kennedy, Christine Chi, Carolyn Coulter, Ioanna Georgopoulos, Sara Novak, Lillian Lee, Jaclyn Schiff, Daniela Park, Michael Rudin, David Braden, Elizabeth Millman, Jamie Spangler, Sandra Boudouvas, Jennifer Carpenter, Megan Mrowiec, Trevor Kushton, Jennifer Yeh
2001
Linda Park, Kyungmin Kang, Deborah Hong, Karen Kim, In Jung Oh, Peter Pilarski, Jeffrey Chelin, Joshua Grossman, Patrick Kearney, Ashley Brandell, Christina Cain, Joshua Gantz, Meaghan House, Angela Ma, Minal Patel, Stephanie Wedekind
2000
Jung Hwa Lee, Kyle Kreiss, Keun Young Lee, Rachel Goodman, Wendy Maa, Rhonnie Song, Jason Anetsberger, Melissa Fye, Judd Holzman, Jay Myung, Sara Sobotka, Kenneth Brand, Michelle Hyun, Audrey Vosnos, Jennifer Clark, Lisa Fish, Benjamin Helfrich, Marc Landeweer, Megan Mayerle, Ada Moadsiri, Lauren Sylberman
1999
Benjamin Risk, Craig Rubin, Elizabeth Cebula, Molly Jerr, Ursula Chen, Alyssa Cohen, Christopher Diaz, Kevin Haworth, Julia Kim, Michael Bae, Michael Bruno, Christine Choi, Peter Eilhauer, David Elyashar, Ciara Mentzer, Christopher Poterek, Christine Riguzzi
1998
Hannah Chung, Karin, Wissman, Jeanine Baqai, Jae Kim, Sungjoo Choi, Christopher Novak, Erin Abrams, Carrie Baker, Jean Ah Jung, Jessica Ryu, Gregory Rosen, Clarette Kim, Mary Soojung Lee, Kimberly Wojcik
1997
Helen Song, Dayla Azaria, Carolyn Grosch, Alexander Elihauer, Jay Goyal, Michael Graner, Adam Levvin, Johnny Lee, Mark Mueller, Andrew Park, Bradley Chelin, Heather Hogg, Carla Klein, Aleen Lee, Steve Lim, Rebecca Poterek, Brett Russell, Margo Sloan
1996
Rebekah Schneider, Mi Jin Chung, Kerri Saez, Lyssa Sample, Elina Crowder, Laura Henson, Lloyd Holzman, Andrew Kearney, Anne Stemwedel
1995
Amanda Kreiss, Maggie Cheng, Daniel Ripes, Kimberly Sherrow, Anthony Chan, Sabina Cohen; Casey Gibson, Mark Haramija, Carolyn Kearns, Cathryn Manion
1994
Jamie Becker, So Young Jin, Erica Ryu, Alexa Hatton, Kelly Pederson, Adam Schlifke, Agnes Szelag, Sari Bloom, Christine Chiara, Susan Chiara, Marcia Gitles, Daniel Jariabka, Nichole Lindquist, Sally Misch, Danielle Sherwood, Katherine Stenske, Michelle Sweet, Shih-Yu Wang
1991
Matt Sample, Jill-Lynn Bruzzini, Sara McLeod, Jennifer Gould, Elizabeth McBride, Elizabeth Lundholm, Adrianna Marrese, Jason Lindquist, Gregory Stocco, Amy Misch, Kathleen Stickler, Joshua Leighton, Jason Stebbings, Christina Kwak
1990
Lisa Breitman, Valerie Johnson, Susanne Laatz, Susan Alvarado, Shelby Bach, Sean Degnan, Peter Young, Sara Grube, Stacy Nelson, Janeen Berkowitz, Dallag Chin, Nicole Jerr, Amy Lubelchek, Julie Birmingham, Corey Tobin, Eric Arbetter, Joseph Lim